Washington| Change
[…] to select one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations for the procurement of commodities or contractual services. The invitation to negotiate is used when the agency determines that negotiations may be necessary for the state to receive the best value. A written solicitation includes a solicitation that is electronically posted.


64 A "responsive reply," as that term is used in Section 287.057, Florida Statutes, is a "reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." § 287.012(25), Fla. Stat.

65 A "responsible vendor," as that term is used in Section 287.057, Florida Statutes, "means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance." § 287.012(24), Fla. Stat.


66 A "responsive vendor," as that term is used in Section 287.057, Florida Statutes, "means a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." § 287.012(26), Fla. Stat.

67 Determining what will "provide the best value to the state" is an exercise that involves substantial discretion. Cf. E.W. Bliss Co. v. United States, 77 F.3d 445, 449 (Fed.