Washington| Change
[…] 2. To facilitate the most efficient and effective management of the [T]urnpike [E]nterprise, including the use of best business practices employed by the private sector, the [T]urnpike [E]nterprise, except as provided in s. 287.055, shall be exempt from departmental policies, procedures, and standards, subject to the secretary having the authority to apply any such policies, procedures, and standards to the [T]urnpike [E]nterprise from time to time as deemed appropriate.


    1. The Turnpike Enterprise's "powers and authority" are delineated in Section 338.2216, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      (1)(a) In addition to the powers granted to the [D]epartment, the Florida Turnpike Enterprise has full authority to exercise all powers granted to it under this chapter. Powers shall include, but are not limited to, the ability to . . . operate the Florida Turnpike System.


      1. It is the express intention of the Florida Turnpike Law that the Florida Turnpike Enterprise be authorized to . . . operate[] and manage the Florida Turnpike

        System; . . . . and to cooperate, coordinate, partner, and contract with other entities, public and private, to accomplish these purposes.


      2. The executive director of the [T]urnpike [E]nterprise shall appoint a staff, which shall be exempt from part II of chapter 110. . . . The [T]urnpike [E]nterprise staff shall also include the Office of Toll Operations.


      (2) The [D]epartment shall have the authority to employ procurement methods available to the Department of Management Services under chapters 255 and 287 and under any rule adopted under such chapters solely for the benefit of the [T]urnpike [E]nterprise'


      * * *