Washington| Change
[…] Failure to file the proper bond

    at the time of filing the formal protest will result in a denial of the protest.


  189. The "Posting Tabulation" was posted from March 23, 2006, through March 28, 2006.

    Petitioners' Protest


  190. Barton timely protested the decision announced in the "Posting Tabulation."

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  191. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.

  192. The Department is a "decentralized agency" that is headed by the Secretary of Transportation. § 20.23(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

  193. Its "areas of program responsibility" include "[t]oll operations." § 20.23(3)(b)(7), Fla. Stat. Pursuant to Section 338.231, Florida Statutes, the Department must "at all times fix, adjust, charge, and collect such tolls for the use of the turnpike system[60] as are required in order to provide a fund sufficient with other revenues of the turnpike system to pay the cost of maintaining, improving, repairing, and operating such turnpike system; to pay the principal of and interest on all bonds issued to finance or refinance any portion of the turnpike

    system as the same become due and payable; and to create reserves for all such purposes."

  194. The Department is "authorized to contract with local governmental entities and with the private sector" to perform work within the Department's "areas of program responsibility," provided "the [D]epartment first determines that: