Washington| Change
[…] 2. State employees can do the work at less cost, but sufficient positions have not been approved by the Legislature as requested in the department's most recent legislative budget request;


    3. The work requires specialized expertise, and it would not be economical for the state to acquire, and then maintain, the expertise after the work is done;


    4. The workload is at a peak level, and it would not be economical to acquire, and then keep, extra personnel after the workload decreases; or


    5. The use of such entities is clearly in the public's best interest.


    § 20.23(6), Fla. Stat.


  195. The "operations of the [D]epartment" are "organized into seven districts, each headed by a district secretary and a [T]urnpike [E]nterprise, headed by an executive director."

    § 20.23(4)(a), Fla. Stat.

  196. Section 20.23(4)(e), Florida Statutes, addresses the operations of the "[T]urnpike [E]nterprise." It provides as

follows: