STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (c) the Rule is not supported by competent substantial evidence; and (d) the Board's actions in promulgating the Rule were not substantially justified.1/
Additionally, the Petition also alleges that Section 458.3312, Florida Statutes, the law implemented by the challenged portion of the Rule, is an unlawful delegation of legislative authority because it lacks specificity and guidelines and grants the Board unbridled discretion to determine what, if any, standards should be met by an organization applying for approval as a specialty recognizing agency in violation of Article III, Section 1 of the Florida Constitution.2/
Section 24, ch. 97-264, Laws of Florida, created Section 458.3312, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
A physician licensed under this chapter may not hold himself or herself out as a board- certified specialist unless the physician has received formal recognition as a specialist from a specialty board of the American Board of Medical Specialties or other recognizing agency approved by the board. However, a physician may indicate the services offered and may state that his
or her practice is limited to one or more types of services when this accurately reflects the scope of practice of the physician. (emphasis supplied)
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-11.001(2)(f) reads in pertinent part as follows:
...For purposes of this rule, the Board approves the specialty boards of the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) as recognizing agencies, and such other recognizing agencies as may request and receive future approval by the Board based upon the following criteria: . . .
The Rule then enumerates seven criteria that other recognizing agencies must meet to receive future Board approval.