Washington| Change
[…] On April 13, 2006, Youth in Action violated Subsection 402.305(3), Florida Statutes (2005), by utilizing a volunteer to care for children, when the volunteer was not under the direct and constant supervision of child care personnel meeting the necessary training and screening requirements.

  49. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.006(6)(c) requires a child care facility to have an emergency evacuation plan posted in each room of the facility. Youth in Action failed to meet this requirement during the inspection on April 13, 2006.

  50. Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department may "deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine . . . for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder." Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a

    violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.

    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.

    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.