Washington| Change
[…] She observed a volunteer left alone supervising three one-year-old children in a classroom.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  30. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2006).

  31. The Department has the burden to establish the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  32. Subsection 402.305(4), Florida Statutes, requires the Department to adopt minimum staff-to-child ratios for the care of children in licensed child care facilities and provides:

    1. Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include:


      1. For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care personnel for every four children.

      2. For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children.

      3. For children 2 years of age or older, but under 3 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 11 children.

      4. For children 3 years of age or older, but under 4 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 15 children.

      5. For children 4 years of age or older, but under 5 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 20 children.

      6. For children 5 years of age or older, there must be one child care personnel for every 25 children.

      7. When children 2 years of age and older are in care, the staff-to-children

      ration shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children within the group.


  33. The Department has adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001 (4) and (5) dealing with staff-to-children ratios and supervision. The rule provides:

    1. Ratios


      1. The staff-to-children ratio, as established in Section 402.305(4), F.S., is based on primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children and applies at all times while children are in care.


      2. Mixed Age Groups.


        1. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children under 1 year of age are included, one staff member shall be responsible for no more than 4 children of any age group.


        2. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children 1 year of age but under 2 years of age are included, one staff member shall be responsible for no more than 6 children of any age group.