Ohio| Change
[…] Neither Brooks nor Cole presented evidence at the hearing, and the ALJ found that the only evidence of their interest in the proceeding is their ownership of adjacent properties. DEP points out that the ALJ appears to apply a “special injury” test to Brooks and Cole, which overlooks the provisions of Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes. Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes (2006), provides that a citizen challenging an activity “that has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state” can meet the standing requirements to institute a Section 120.569 or 120.57, Florida Statutes, proceeding “by demonstrating it may suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected” by Chapter 403, Florida Statutes.