STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To take responsibility and be accountable for his or her actions.
* * *
V. CONDUCT REGARDING STUDENTS
As set forth in the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida, each employee
1. Shall make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning and/or to the student's mental and/or physical health and/or safety.
* * *
Shall not intentionally expose a student to unnecessary embarrassment or disparagement.
Shall not intentionally violate or deny a student's legal rights.
Regarding corporal punishment, Section 1003.01, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
(7) 'Corporal punishment' means the moderate use of physical force or physical contact by a teacher or principal as may be necessary to maintain discipline or to enforce school rule. However, the term 'corporal punishment' does not include the use of such reasonable force by a teacher or principal as may be necessary for self- protection or to protect other students from disruptive students.
Further, Section 1002.20, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
(4) DISCIPLINE
* * *
(c) Corporal punishment.--In accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.32, corporal punishment of a public school student may only be administered by a teacher or school principal within guidelines of the school principal and according to the district school board policy. . . .
School Board Rule 6Gx13-5D-1.07, provides in pertinent part:
CORPORAL PUNISHMENT -- PROHIBITED
The administration of corporal punishment in Miami-Dade County Public Schools is strictly
prohibited. Miami-Dade County Public Schools has implemented comprehensive programs for the alternative control of discipline. These programs include, but are not limited to, counseling, timeout rooms, in-school suspension centers, student mediation and conflict resolution, parental involvement, alternative education programs, and other forms of positive reinforcement.