STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Boundy committed the offenses in the Notice of Specific Charges. McNeil v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
No dispute exists that at all times material hereto, Mr. Boundy was subject to the rules and regulations of the School Board and that his employment was also subject to the
terms and conditions of the contract between the School Board and the UTD Contract.
The School Board contends that just cause exists for the suspension, without pay, of Mr. Boundy.
Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
The district school board shall:
(1) Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:
* * *
(f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.
Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part: