STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Shall not intentionally violate or deny a student's legal rights.
Regarding corporal punishment, Section 1003.01, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
(7) 'Corporal punishment' means the moderate use of physical force or physical contact by a teacher or principal as may be necessary to maintain discipline or to enforce school rule. However, the term 'corporal punishment' does not include the use of such reasonable force by a teacher or principal as may be necessary for self- protection or to protect other students from disruptive students.
Further, Section 1002.20, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
(4) DISCIPLINE
* * *
(c) Corporal punishment.--In accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.32, corporal punishment of a public school student may only be administered by a teacher or school principal within guidelines of the school principal and according to the district school board policy. . . .
School Board Rule 6Gx13-5D-1.07, provides in pertinent part:
CORPORAL PUNISHMENT -- PROHIBITED
The administration of corporal punishment in Miami-Dade County Public Schools is strictly
prohibited.