STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dr. Negrette agrees that the mathematical computation of the audit is correct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).
The burden of proof is on AHCA to establish a Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence. South Medical
Services, Inc. v. AHCA, 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).
Section 409.913(10), Florida Statutes (2001-2003), and Section 409.913(11), Florida Statutes (2004), provide that "The agency may require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person
furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished."
Overpayment is defined by Sections 409.913(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2001), and 409.913(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2002-2004), as including "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, or abuse, or mistake.”
Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (2001-2003), provides in pertinent part:
The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. . . .
Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. . . .
Pursuant to the said subsections, AHCA can establish a prima
facie case of overpayment merely by the admission into evidence of a properly supported audit report. See Maz Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v.