STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The federal regulations implementing the federal law require, as to timely processing of claims, that "[t]he Medicaid agency must require providers to submit all claims no later than
12 months from the date of service." 42 CFR
§ 447.45(d)(1). The federal regulation does not provide for a waiver of this requirement for the filing of claims. Id. A claim is defined in the federal regulations as "(1) a bill for services, (2) a line item of service, or (3) all services for one recipient within a bill." 42 CFR § 447.45(a)(2)(b).
Section 409.913(7)(e), Florida Statutes (2005), requires all Medicaid providers to submit claims "in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law." In the instant matter, Petitioner is asserting that Respondent was overpaid by the Medicaid program during a specific period of time for which Petitioner performed an audit to make its determination. Overpayment is defined in Section 409.913(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2005), as including "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."1
For the instant matter, the requirement that a Medicaid provider file a claim for services rendered within 12 months of the date the service is rendered, without a waiver provision for such filing, is considered a statute of limitations.