STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $81,023.70 to it.
The Medicaid program originates in federal law; Title XIX of the Social Security Act creates the Medicaid program. The federal law provides for the operation of Medicaid programs by the states, within requirements set forth in the federal law. The federal regulations implementing the federal law require, as to timely processing of claims, that "[t]he Medicaid agency must require providers to submit all claims no later than
12 months from the date of service." 42 CFR
§ 447.45(d)(1). The federal regulation does not provide for a waiver of this requirement for the filing of claims. Id. A claim is defined in the federal regulations as "(1) a bill for services, (2) a line item of service, or (3) all services for one recipient within a bill." 42 CFR § 447.45(a)(2)(b).