Washington| Change
[…] Monthly Fire Drill 65C-22.002(7)(c): On 10- 30-03, 6-7-04, 2-7-05, 4-21-05 and 1-24-06

    fire drills were not completed for that month.


    Direct Supervision 65C-22.001(5)(a)(b)(d)1,2 & 3: On 4-5-05 a 4 year old child walked away from your center unnoticed. An unknown female found the child and called the sheriff.


    No Toxic/Hazardous Materials 65C- 22.002(1)(b)(c)(e)(g): On 1-24-06 the

    facility was cited for employees smoking on the premises.


  21. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to take adverse action regarding the license of the child care facility, and reads in pertinent part as follows:

    Disciplinary actions; hearings upon denial, suspension, or revocation of license; administrative fines.--


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss.

    402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder.

    However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.


    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee. (emphasis supplied)

  22. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(5) requires direct supervision of each child in child care facilities and places the responsibility on child care personnel to appropriately supervise the children in their care.