STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She is well versed in the law and strives to ensure compliance at the properties she manages.
There is no evidence of discrimination. Hunter's Creek not only accepted Petitioners' applications, but had already approved them by the time Petitioners withdrew the applications.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).
Florida's Fair Housing Act (the "Act") is codified in Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices. --
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer,
to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Petitioners have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Hunter's Creek violated the Act by discriminating against them as alleged. §§ 120.57(1)(j) and 760.34(5), Fla. Stat.