Washington| Change
[…] Huckaby's testimony was characterized by lengthy narrative answers laced with jargon, to questions which did not require narratives. She sometimes answered by re-stating earlier testimony about her "research-based justifications" and on a

    number of occasions gave answers to direct questions by re- phrasing the questions. She therefore was instructed multiple times to give direct answers. Her findings and conclusions, and her testimony concerning them, are entitled to little credibility as a basis for the termination of the Respondent.

    The Student Performance Issue

  57. Section 1012.34(3), Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part as follows:

    The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate . . . (emphasis supplied).


    1. . . . the assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement and student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 Student

      performance must be measured by state assessments required under s. 1008.22 and by local assessments for subject and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. (Emphasis supplied).


  58. This statute has been interpreted by the Fourth District Court of Appeal in two recent teacher performance termination cases.