STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] under his or her supervision to such an extent that the educational program for which he or she is responsible is seriously impaired.
Incapacity: (1) lack of emotional stability; (2) lack of adequate physical ability; (3) lack of general educational background; or (4) lack of adequate command of his or her area of specialization.
Rule 6B-4.009(1)(a), Florida Administrative Code, makes reference to Section 231.09, Florida Statutes (2001), renumbered to Section 1012.53, which reads as follows:
The primary duty of instructional personnel is to work diligently and faithfully to help students meet or exceed annual learning goals, to meet state and local achievement requirements, and to master the skills required to graduate from high school prepared for postsecondary education and work. This duty applies to instructional personnel whether they teach or function in a support role.
Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the district school board. The rules shall include, but are not limited to, rules relating to a teacher's duty to help students master challenging standards and meet all state and local requirements for achievement; teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods, including technology- based instruction; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released from the contract by the district school board.
Respondent urges that Rule 6B-4.009(1)(a), Florida Administrative Code, and Clark v. School Board of Lake County,
595 So. 2d 735 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992), require the "testimony by members of a panel of expert witnesses appropriately appointed from the teaching profession" to prove "incompetency."