Washington| Change
[…] 32. Petitioner has standing to bring this proceeding. See NAACP, Inc. v. Florida Board of Regents, 863 So. 2d 294 (Fla. 2004); Jacoby v. Florida Board of Medicine, 917 So. 2d 358 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005). HEA, as owner of claims and on its own behalf,

    is affected by the procedures used by the Bureau to process unclaimed property claims.

  33. A clear understanding of the petition in this case requires a brief review of the statutory provisions dealing with the subject matter. Chapter 717, Florida Statutes, is entitled "Florida Disposition of Unclaimed Property." Section 717.139

    states:


    This chapter shall be applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose of protecting the interest of missing owners of property, while providing that the benefit of all unclaimed and abandoned property shall go to all the people of the state, and to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.


  34. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69I-20 was created to implement Chapter 717. Rule 69I-20.0021 sets forth the procedures for filing claims and processing the claims by the Department.