Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (e) The rule is arbitrary or capricious. A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational. . . .


  30. Medicaid reimbursement for nursing homes is established in accordance with the principles set forth in the Florida Title XIX Long-Term Care Reimbursement Plan. The Plan is incorporated by reference in Florida Administrative Code Rule 59G-6.010. The statutory authority for the development of the

    Plan is found in Section 409.908(2)(b), Florida Statutes. That Section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (b) Subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the agency shall establish and implement a Florida Title XIX Long-Term Care Reimbursement Plan (Medicaid) for nursing home care in order to provide care and services in conformance with the applicable state and federal laws, rules, regulations, and quality and safety standards. . . .


    * * *


    2. The agency shall amend the long-term care reimbursement plan and cost reporting system to create direct care and indirect care subcomponents of the patient care component of the per diem rate. These two subcomponents together shall equal the patient care component of the per diem rate. Separate cost-based ceilings shall be calculated for each patient care subcomponent. The direct care subcomponent of the per diem rate shall be limited by the cost-based class ceiling, and the indirect care subcomponent may be limited by the lower of the cost-based class ceiling, the target rate class ceiling, or the individual provider target.


    * * *


    It is the intent of the Legislature that the reimbursement plan achieve the goal of providing access to health care for nursing home residents who require large amounts of care while encouraging diversion services as an alternative to nursing home care for residents who can be served within the community. The agency shall base the establishment of any maximum rate of payment, whether overall or component, on the available moneys as provided for in the

    General Appropriations Act. The agency may base the maximum rate of payment on the results of scientifically valid analysis and conclusions derived from objective statistical data pertinent to the particular maximum rate of payment.


  31. Thus, the Legislature has directed the Agency to develop a Plan for reimbursement to nursing homes for Medicaid patients.