STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
Based on the findings of fact herein, the Department has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the wall murals attached to the north and south exterior walls of the City Inn Hotel are signs that are visible from and within 660 feet of a federal interstate highway and that the signs were erected and are maintained without a permit.3
Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was
erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
* * *
(e) However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:
The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;
At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;
The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period described in subparagraph 1.; and
The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard,
the sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.
Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this
chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):