Washington| Change
[…] OIR has interpreted the statute as written to require that a valid UCC title insurance policy must address the four distinct elements listed in the statute, namely, "existence," "attachment," "perfection," and "priority."

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  56. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.

  57. In 2005, the Florida Legislature, through HB 75, amended Section 624.608, Florida Statutes, to broaden the definition of "title insurance" to include the sale of some, but not all, UCC title insurance products.

  58. A new paragraph was added to the statute which provides, in part, "Title insurance is . . . insurance of owners and secured parties of the existence, attachment, perfection, and priority of security interests in personal property under the Uniform Commercial Code." (emphasis added)