Washington| Change
[…] 68. Subsection 679.1021(1)(ttt), Florida Statutes, defines a "security agreement" as "an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest." It is the signing or entering into a security agreement that creates the security interest.

    Similarly, other provisions in the UCC contemplate that existence and attachment are separate and distinct issues. Subsection 679.2031(1), Florida Statutes, states, in part: "A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment." This contemplates a situation where a security agreement between the parties is created or comes into existence and the parties further agree that the time of attachment is postponed to a later date. Subsection 679.1021(1)(f)1., Florida Statutes, states, in part: