Washington| Change
[…] References to statutes are to Florida Statutes (2006) unless otherwise noted.

FINDINGS OF FACT

  1. OIR is an agency of the State of Florida charged with licensing and regulating certain businesses and professions, including the regulation of title insurance.

  2. First American is a company duly-authorized by OIR to engage in the business of title insurance in the State of Florida.

  3. During the 2005 Legislative Session, the Florida Legislature approved HB 75, which amended Section 624.608, Florida Statutes, broadening the definition of title insurance. Subsection 624.608(2), Florida Statutes, provides that title insurance is insurance of owners and secured parties of "the existence, attachment, perfection, and priority of security interests in personal property under the Uniform Commercial Code."

  4. On June 24, 2005, First American made a form filing with OIR identified as FCC 05-07521.

  5. In FCC 05-07521, First American sought the approval of five forms and 17 endorsements for use in Florida.