Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner's UCC Title Insurance Policy for Lenders is not in compliance with that form.

  60. The Legislature also amended additional title insurance statutes to account for the new coverage, and particularly those sections that call for a title search and examination. The amended Section 627.7845, Florida Statutes, provides that:

    A title insurer may not issue a title insurance commitment, endorsement, or title insurance policy until the title insurer has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the records of a Uniform Commercial Code filing office . . ., has examined such other information as may be necessary, and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of . . . the existence, attachment, perfection, and priority of a Uniform Commercial Code Security Interest, including endorsement coverage, in accordance with sound underwriting practices. (emphasis added)

  61. The testimony and evidence produced at hearing by Petitioner clearly demonstrates that the First American EAGLE 9® UCC Lenders Policy does not specifically insure for the "existence" of a security interest.