Washington| Change
[…] Struzzieri was unclear as to when or why the high end of his range was reduced to $1.33.


13 Mr. Parton further testified that OIR believed that $1.33 would be high for certain insurers such as First American, but that the agency was willing to live with that rate if the industry was agreeable. Once it became apparent that the entire industry was not willing to sign on to the $1.33 rate, OIR decided to adopt the $0.86 per $1,000 rate, which the agency believed was the better rate.

14 Section 627.784, Florida Statutes, provides: "A title insurance policy or guarantee of title may not be issued without regard to the possible existence of adverse matters or defects of title." This language has been unchanged since 1999. At the hearing in this case, OIR did not offer a coherent explanation for its change of position between Ms. Miller's letter of

August 17, 2004, and the publication of the Proposed Rule on June 3, 2005. Mr.