STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] McKaughan, 652 So. 2d at 855;
§ 766.301(2), Fla. Stat.
The Plan is a substitute, a "limited no-fault alternative," for common law rights and liabilities. § 766.316, Fla. Stat. See also § 766.303(2), Fla. Stat.; Romine v. Florida
Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association, 842 So. 2d 148, 151 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003 ("In its current form, [the Plan] provides exclusive no-fault benefits to eligible claimants in lieu of the claimants' traditional common law tort rights."). Pertinent to this case, Subsection 766.303(2),1 provides:
(2) The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other
rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representatives, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.
Effective July 1, 1998, the Legislature adopted Chapter 98-113, Laws of Florida, which amended Sections 766.301 and 766.304, Florida Statutes.2 Pertinent to this case, the amendments to Sections 766.301 and 766.304, Florida Statutes, were, as follows:
766.301 Legislative findings and intent.--