STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] their right to recover Plan benefits. Nevertheless, Petitioners chose to conceal their settlements from NICA, rather than forthrightly present the issue for adjudication. Petitioners were not misled, but were misleading. Moreover, the settlement with the hospital alone, and for which no claim of estoppel was advanced, precludes an award. Finally, Petitioners knew or should have known that NICA's proposal to accept the claim required the approval of the administrative law judge.
§ 766.305(7)(Fla. Stat.)("Any claim which the association determines to be compensable may be accepted for compensation provided that the acceptance is approved by the administrative law judge to whom the claim for compensation is assigned.") Absent approval, Petitioners acted at their peril.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is