STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] settlement with the participating physician and clinic was a "voluntary payment" for damages not otherwise covered by the Plan, and that since Petitioners dismissed their suit against Dr. Mammel and settled with Dr. Barrett and Watson Clinic, LLP, after NICA agreed to accept the claim, NICA was estopped to contest an award. For reasons that follow, Petitioners' contentions were found unpersuasive.
When, as here, the administrative law judge has resolved that a claim is compensable, she or he is required to make an award of compensation. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. ("Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation . . . for such injury . . ."). However, a claimant's acceptance of a civil settlement bars a claim for NICA benefits. § 766.304, Fla. Stat. ("An action may not be brought under ss. 766.301-
766.316 if the claimant recovers or final judgment is entered."). See also, Romine, supra; Gugelmin, supra.