Washington| Change
[…] . . Therefore, the vendor [Ms. French] is referred to that court [sic] for a decision regarding interest on the corrective payments. (Emphasis supplied).


    22. The DCF hearing officer suggested that DOAH has jurisdiction under Section 215.422(3)(b), Florida Statutes, to award interest to Ms. French for the Agency’s alleged delay in paying the invoices that she submitted for the PCA services that

      she provided to Sarah. Interestingly, Petitioners make only passing reference to that statute in their PFO. See

      Petitioners’ PFO, at ¶¶ 62, 81.


    23. Section 215.422(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      If a warrant in payment of an invoice is not issued within 40 days after receipt of the invoice . . ., the agency . . . shall pay to the vendor, in addition to the amount of the invoice, interest at a rate as established pursuant to s. 55.03(1) on the unpaid balance from the expiration of such 40-day period until such time as the warrant is issued to the vendor. Such interest shall be added to the invoice at the time of submission to the Chief Financial Officer for payment whenever possible. If addition of the interest penalty is not possible, the agency or judicial branch shall pay the interest penalty payment within 15 days after issuing the warrant. The provisions of this paragraph apply only to undisputed amounts for which payment has been authorized. Disputes shall be resolved in accordance with rules . . . adopted by the Department of Financial Services or in a formal administrative proceeding before an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings for state agencies, provided that, for the purposes of ss.

      120.569 and 120.57(1), no party to a dispute involving less than $1,000 in interest penalties shall be deemed to be substantially affected by the dispute or to have a substantial interest in the decision resolving the dispute . . . .


    24. The rule adopted by the Department of Financial Services (DFS) to implement Section 215.422(3)(b), Florida

      Statutes, is Florida Administrative Code Rule 69I-24.004, which is entitled “Interest Penalty Payments.”