STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sumter County School Bd., 664 So. 2d 1178, 1179 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995); MacMillan v. Nassau County School Bd., 629 So. 2d 226 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).
The employee's guilt or innocence is a question of ultimate fact to be decided in the context of each alleged violation. McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So. 2d 489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).
While rendering services under the supervision of a certified teacher, an education paraprofessional such as Regueira is entitled to the "same protection of laws as that accorded the certified teacher." § 1012.37, Fla. Stat. In addition, "[p]aid education paraprofessionals employed by a district school board shall be entitled to the same rights as
those accorded noninstructional employees of the district school board." Id.
As a non-probationary "education support employee," Regueira may be discharged only "for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement" where one exists, as here, or as part of a district-wide reduction-in-force, which latter alternative is not implicated in the instant case.