STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statement shall assure each resident the following:
* * *
(l) The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services, including social services; mental health services, if available; planned recreational activities; and therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with the resident care plan, with established and recognized practice standards within the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency.
Section 400.23, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
The agency shall . . . assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III
deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.
* * *
The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. The scope shall be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread. An isolated deficiency is a deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations. . . The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:
* * *