STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
To impose a conditional license, AHCA has the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that a basis exists for reducing the licensure status of Healey Center from standard to conditional. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981);
§120.57(1), Fla. Stat.(2005).
Section 400.022, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:
* * *