Washington| Change
[…] 39. Threshold owns and operates group home facilities, which are defined in Subsection 393.063(15), Florida Statutes, as:

    1. residential facility licensed under this chapter which provides a family living environment including supervision and care necessary to meet the physical, emotional, and social needs of its residents. The capacity of such a facility shall be at least 4 residents but not more than 15 residents.


  40. The Threshold group homes also fall within the definition of "Residential Facility" found at Subsection

    392.063(26), Florida Statutes. Subsection 393.067, Florida Statutes, outlines the licensure requirements for group homes and/or residential facilities.

  41. Subsection 393.0673, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

    (1) The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, if the applicant or licensee:


    * * *


    (c) Has failed to comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the applicant or licensee.


    * * *


    1. The department may issue an order immediately suspending or revoking a license when it determines that any condition in the facility presents a danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.


    2. The department may impose an immediate moratorium on admissions to any facility when the department determines that any condition in the facility presents a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.


  42. APD Operating Procedure No. 10-002 addresses the requirement for reporting adverse incidents. Subsection 3 of 10-002 includes the process for reporting "Reportable Incidents," which include: