Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner also asserted in the Administrative Complaint that these offenses demonstrate that Respondent has not maintained good moral character as required by Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes.

  13. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, creates the crime of battery, which is defined as intentionally touching or striking another person against the will of the other person or intentionally causing bodily harm to another person. The evidence was clear and convincing that Respondent committed a battery on Ms. Traband on July 16, 2005.

  14. Subsection 893.147(1), Florida Statutes, makes it "unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia." Subsection 893.145(12)(a), Florida Statutes, defines paraphernalia to include wooden pipes used or intended to be used to inhale marijuana. The evidence, through

    Respondent's admissions, was clear and convincing that he possessed and used drug paraphernalia on July 16, 2005.