STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. The SPALC Agreement is the collective bargaining agreement governing Mr. Denson's employment with the School District.
Section 7.09 of the SPALC Agreement provides that "[a]ny discipline during the contract year, that constitutes a reprimand, suspension, demotion, or termination shall be for just cause."
The SPALC Agreement does not define the term "just cause" nor does it provide for a progressive discipline plan. The School Board has construed just cause for purposes of discipline pursuant to the SPALC Agreement in the same manner as that phrase is used in Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, relating to instructional staff. Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: "Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." See Lee County School Board v. Simmons, Case No. 03-1498 (DOAH July 15, 2003) (adopted in toto by Final Order dated August 12, 2003). See also Lee County School Board v. Kehn, Case No. 04-1912 (DOAH February 21, 2005) (adopted in toto by Final Order dated March 10, 2005).