STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required.
A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.
Section 106.265(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;
The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and
Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good
faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Diaz de la Portilla v. Florida
Elections Commission, 857 So. 2d 913 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003).