STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the law set forth below, Respondent's reckless disregard of the law constitutes a willful violation of the law. Here, Respondent, an accountant, has wholly disregarded Section 106.11(4), Florida Statutes, without making any reasonable inquiry into the limitations on check signing in a campaign.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 106.25(5), 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Section 106.11(4), Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in relevant part:
Each candidate and each political committee which designates a primary campaign depository pursuant to s. 106.021(1) shall make expenditures from funds on deposit in such primary campaign depository only in the
following manner, with the exception of expenditures made from petty cash funds provided by s. 106.12:
* * *
(4) No candidate, campaign manager, treasurer, deputy treasurer, or political committee or any officer or agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of any of the foregoing, shall authorize any expenses, nor shall any campaign treasurer or deputy treasurer sign a check drawn on the primary campaign account for any purpose, unless there are sufficient funds on deposit in the primary depository account of the candidate or political committee to pay the full amount of the authorized expense, to honor all other checks drawn on such account, which checks are outstanding, and to meet all expenses previously authorized but not yet paid. . . . As used in this subsection, the term "sufficient funds on deposit in the primary depository account of the candidate or political committee" means that the funds at issue have been delivered for deposit to the financial institution at which such account is maintained.