STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part- time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer; on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional probation officer; and on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional officer by a private entity under contract to the Department of Corrections, to a county commission, or to
the Department of Management Services shall:
* * *
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011 provides:
For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13(7), F.S. is defined as: