STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ballard had some individual culpability, through her own misdeeds or through her direct control over the misdeeds of others. See Department of Environmental Protection v. Harbor Utilities Company, Inc., 684 So. 2d 301 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).
Count I
Count I of the amended NOV alleges that “Respondents are the former owners and operators of the Facility at which hazardous substances have been released, including MTBE, lead, arsenic, barium, cadmium, and chromium.” The Department asserts this is a violation of Section 403.727(4), Florida Statutes.
Section 403.727(4), Florida Statutes, makes the owner or operator of a hazardous waste facility, and “any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility,” liable for the costs of remedial action incurred by the Department and damages for injury to natural
resources. MTBE, lead, arsenic, cadmium, and chromium are hazardous substances pursuant to Sections 376.301(21) and 403.703(12), Florida Statutes.