STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count II
In Count II of the amended NOV, the Department alleges that “Respondents have discharged a pollutant or hazardous substances into or upon the surface or ground waters of the state, which violates any Department standard, as defined at Section 403.803(13), Fla. Stat.” The definition of “standard” includes any rule of the Department relating to air and water quality.
The Department asserts that the charge in Count II is a violation of Sections 376.302(1)(a) and 376.305(1), Florida Statutes. Section 376.302(1)(a), Florida Statutes, is nearly identical to the wording in Count II. On the other hand, Section 376.305(1), Florida Statutes, requires any person discharging a pollutant (as prohibited) to “immediately undertake to contain, remove, and abate the discharge to the satisfaction of the department.”
The Department has incorrectly cited Section 376.305(1), Florida Statutes, as violated by the charge in Count
II. Count II does not charge Respondent’s with failing to contain, remove, and abate a discharge.