STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A provider may not present or elicit testimony, either on direct examination or cross-examination in any court or administrative proceeding, regarding the purchase or acquisition by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; sales or divestment by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; or inventory of drugs, goods, or supplies, unless such acquisition, sales, divestment, or inventory is documented by written invoices, written inventory records, or other competent written documentary evidence maintained in the normal course of the provider's business.
Section 409.907, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in part:
The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law, and who agrees that no person shall, on the grounds of handicap, race, color, or national origin, or for any other reason, be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity for which the provider receives payment from the agency.
* * *
(3) The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:
* * *
Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.
Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.
In this case the Petitioner seeks the overpayment based upon an inadequate records keeping system that could not document purchases of the drugs dispensed and billed to Medicaid. The plain language of the statute directing a provider to maintain in a “systematic and orderly manner” all Medicaid records dictates that AHCA may demand repayment regardless of the circumstances that produced the payment. Participation in the Medicaid program is voluntary. The Respondent voluntarily participated in a program that dictated the manner in which all records would be maintained.