STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The overpayment cannot be reduced further without credible records.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
As the party asserting the overpayment, AHCA bears the burden of proof to establish the alleged overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence. See Southpointe Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in pertinent part:
The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.
For the purposes of this section, the term:
* * *
"Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.
* * *