The Issue The issues in this case are whether Petitioner received Medicaid overpayments, and, if so, what is the aggregate amount of the overpayments.
[…] The term "audit" also comprehends discussions and interviews related to said examination or analysis. Also see "records for audit."[3] (Emphasis added.) TCO asserts that the foregoing definition of the term "audit" limits AHCA to reviewing periods of no greater than one year at a time, per provider, when investigating possible fraud, abuse, or overpayment as part of its Medicaid oversight responsibility. Because the Audit Period is approximately two years, TCO argues that the audit should be deemed void.4 2. Section 409.9131(5)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that the Agency, in making a determination of overpayment to a physician, must, among other things, "make every effort to consider the physician's patient case mix, including, but not limited to, patient age and whether individual patients are clients of the Children's Medical Services Network." Many of TCO's patients were clients of the Children's Medical Services Network ("CMS"), a fact that, TCO contends, the Agency's reviewers failed adequately to take into account.