STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance Division of
Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The charging document herein is very vague as to statutory authority, but does set forth the proposed final agency action of invoking a fine. Petitioner cites, within its Proposed Recommended Order, Sections 440.05(3), 440.05(6), 440.10, 440.107(2)(d)1., and 440.38, Florida Statutes.
At all times material, i.e. the three-year span of 2003-2006, Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, has provided:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, . . . shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or
private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38. (Emphasis added).
Pursuant to Section 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, at all times material, every "employer" has been required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees unless exempted or excluded under Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.