Ohio| Change
[…] Mary Elizabeth Lanier, Esquire Lanier Law, P.A.

      Post Office Box 342263 Tampa, Florida 33694-2263

      STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES


      The issues in this case are whether Respondent violated Subsection 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2006),1 and, if so, what discipline should be imposed.

      PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


      On March 20, 2007, Petitioner, the Department of Health (Department), filed an Administrative Complaint before the Board of Nursing, alleging that Respondent, B.J. Penansky, A.R.N.P. (advance registered nurse practitioner)(Ms. Penansky), violated Subsection 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes, “by being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.” Ms. Penansky requested an administrative hearing, and the case was forwarded to the Division of Administrative Hearings on May 1, 2007, for assignment of an Administrative Law Judge to conduct the final hearing.