Ohio| Change
[…] This business failed to renew its license on or before March 31, 1999, therefore it did not comply with the requirements and is no longer valid.


    SR licenses will not be allowed to be moved from the location where the license was originally issued.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.

  23. Petitioners are seeking to delinquently renew their SR licenses pursuant to Section 561.27, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    1. A licensee under the Beverage Law shall be entitled to a renewal of his or her annual license from year to year, as a matter of course, in accordance with a schedule of license renewals as established by [DABT] and by paying the annual license tax and giving any bond required of such licensee under the Beverage Law.

    2. A license may be renewed subsequent to expiration each year upon payment of a penalty of $5 for each month or fraction of a month of delinquency, or upon payment of a penalty of 5 percent of the license fee, whichever amount is the greater. Any license not renewed within 60 days of expiration will be canceled by [DABT] unless such license is involved in litigation or an administrative action; however, [DABT] may

      allow a licensee to renew the license subsequent to the 60-day period after good and sufficient cause for the delinquency has been shown to [DABT] by the licensee.