STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The appropriate standard of proof in a school board dismissal proceeding, such as the instant case, is preponderance of evidence. Sublett v. Sumter County School Board, 664 So. 2d 1178 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995).
Respondent is employed by the terms of a professional services contract with Petitioner. Termination of employment is governed by Subsection 1012.33(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be
entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).
When a school board seeks to terminate an employee's contract for just cause, it must establish each and every element of the charge. MacMillan v. Nassau County School Board, 629 So. 2d 226 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).