Washington| Change
[…] 6. A statutory exemption provides that "a riparian owner may physically or mechanically remove herbaceous aquatic plants

    . . . within an area delimited by up to 50 percent of the property owner's frontage or 50 feet, whichever is less, and by a sufficient length waterward from, and perpendicular to, the riparian owner's shoreline to create a corridor to allow access for a boat or swimmer to reach open water." § 369.20(8), Fla.

    Stat. The exemption was established so that riparian owners could create a vegetation-free access corridor to the waterbody adjacent to their upland property. The statute makes clear that "physical or mechanical removal does not include the use of any chemicals . . . ." Id. If chemicals are used, the exemption

    does not apply. Under the foregoing exemption, Respondent could remove up to 43.5 feet of aquatic vegetation in front of his property on Lake June, or one-half of his eighty-seven foot shoreline.