Washington| Change
[…] There must also be proof that he knowingly did so with the intent to deceive or mislead the Board. See Koenig v. Department of Health, Board of

    Podiatric Medicine, No. 97-5057, 1998 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 5703 *10 (Fla. DOAH April 24, 1998)(Recommended

    Order)("'Fraudulent misrepresentation' requires a showing of intent or a willful effort to deceive or mislead.").

  35. In acting on an application for a "change of status," the Board must follow the requirements of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, Subsection (3) of which provides as follows:

    Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has requested notice of agency action. Each notice shall inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss.

    120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, shall indicate the procedure which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the notice and the certification shall be filed with the agency clerk.


    In taking final action to deny an application, the Board may rely only on those grounds that the applicant was given appropriate notice of and the opportunity to contest. See Woodholly Associates v. Department of Natural Resources, 451 So. 2d 1002, 1004 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).