Washington| Change
[…] 28. "No person[3] may engage in the business of [construction] contracting in this state without first being certified or registered in the proper classification" by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (Department) after having been deemed "qualified by the [B]oard."

    § 489.115(1), Fla. Stat.


  29. To "engage in contracting on a statewide basis" an individual must be certified. An individual "who desires to engage in contracting on other than a statewide basis [must], as a prerequisite thereto, be registered . . . ." § 489.113(1), Fla. Stat.

  30. A business organization, such as Proshot, may engage in construction contracting work only if it has obtained a "certificate of authority through a[n] [individual] qualifying agent." § 489.119, Fla. Stat. "The qualifying agent [must] be certified or registered . . . in order for the business organization to be issued a certificate of authority in the category of the business conducted for which the qualifying agent is certified or registered."4 § 489.119(3)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also Murthy v. N. Sinha Corp., 644 So. 2d 983, 984 n.1 (Fla.

    1994)("Chapter 489 requires a corporation or other business entity seeking to become a contractor to procure an individual licensed contractor as its qualifying agent."); Shimkus v.