Washington| Change
[…] Williams. His testimony at trial, which is not credited, differs from his reported response at the time he was arrested, when he said that he lost his temper during the session but did not remember making a threat to kill

    Mr. Williams.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 1012.33(6)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2008).

  22. Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, provides the authority for the School District to suspend or terminate Respondent's contract, and states in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).