Washington| Change
[…] 3. For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense.

  28. The confidentiality of communications to psychotherapists is also addressed in Sections 456.059 and 491.0147, Florida Statutes (2008). Section 456.059, which by its terms relates to psychiatrists as opposed to professionals licensed pursuant to Chapters 490 or 491, provides as follows:

    Communications confidential; exceptions.-- Communications between a patient and a psychiatrist, as defined in 394.455, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed except upon the request of the patient or the patient's legal representative. Provision of psychiatric records and reports shall be governed by s.456.057. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or s.90.503, where:


    1. A patient is engaged in a treatment relationship with a psychiatrist;

    2. Such patient has made an actual threat to physically harm an identifiable victim or victims; and

    3. The treating psychiatrist makes a clinical judgment that the patient has the apparent capability to commit such an act and that it is more likely than not in the near future the patient will carry out that threat, the psychiatrist may disclose patient communications to the extent necessary to

      warn any potential victim or to communicate the threat to a law enforcement agency. No civil or criminal action shall be instituted, and there shall be no liability on account of disclosure of otherwise confidential communications by a psychiatrist in disclosing a threat pursuant to this section.


  29. Similarly, Section 491.0147, Florida Statutes, which applies to licensed mental health counselors, provides: