Washington| Change
[…] warn any potential victim or to communicate the threat to a law enforcement agency. No civil or criminal action shall be instituted, and there shall be no liability on account of disclosure of otherwise confidential communications by a psychiatrist in disclosing a threat pursuant to this section.


  29. Similarly, Section 491.0147, Florida Statutes, which applies to licensed mental health counselors, provides:

    Confidentiality and privileged communications.-- Any communication between any person licensed or certified under this chapter and her or his patient or client shall be confidential. This secrecy may be waived under the following conditions:


    1. When the person licensed or certified under this chapter is a party defendant to a civil, criminal or disciplinary action arising from a complaint filed by the patient or client, in which case the waiver shall be limited to that action.


    2. When the patient or client agrees to the waiver, in writing, or, when more than one person in a family is receiving therapy, when each family member agrees to the waiver, in writing.


    3. When there is a clear and immediate probability of physical harm to the patient or client, to other individuals, or to society and the person licensed or certified under this chapter communicates the information only to the potential victim, appropriate family member, or law enforcement or other appropriate authorities.


  30. Section 456.059, Florida Statutes, was analyzed by the Fifth District Court of Appeal in Guerrier v.