Washington| Change
[…] 26. As a threshold matter, pivotal to the findings of fact made in this Recommended Order is the determination that

    Ms. Wombaugh's testimony regarding Respondent's statements to her

    in a counseling session are admissible as an exception to the psychotherapist privilege provided in Section 90.503, Florida Statutes (2008). This decision requires an examination of not only the evidentiary privilege contained in Chapter 90, Florida Statutes, but the exceptions to the privilege contained elsewhere in the law.

  27. Section 90.503 provides in pertinent part:


    1. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.

    2. The privilege may be claimed by:

      1. The patient or the patient's attorney on the patient's behalf.

      2. A guardian or conservator of the patient.

      3. The personal representative of a deceased patient.

      4. The psychotherapist, but only on behalf of the patient. The authority of a psychotherapist to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

    3. There is no privilege under this section:

      1. For communications relevant to an issue in proceedings to compel hospitalization of a patient for mental illness, if the

        psychotherapist in the course of diagnosis or treatment has reasonable cause to believe the patient is in need of hospitalization.

      2. For communications made in the course of a court-ordered examination of the mental or emotional condition of the patient.

      3. For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense.

  28. The confidentiality of communications to psychotherapists is also addressed in Sections 456.059 and 491.0147, Florida Statutes (2008). Section 456.059, which by its terms relates to psychiatrists as opposed to professionals licensed pursuant to Chapters 490 or 491, provides as follows: