STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The MRA showed a blockage of 70 to 80 percent.
Dr. Cohen credibly opined that most vascular surgeons would not have operated on an asymptomatic patient such as V.R. with that level of stenosis without additional testing.
It was Dr. Cohen’s credible opinion that the carotid endarterectomy which Dr. Roush performed on V.R. was an unnecessary surgical procedure; thus, Dr. Roush fell below the standard of care when he performed the surgery.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2007).
The Department alleged that Dr. Roush violated Subsection 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment, which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.