STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Later that day she called Kathy Mittler, Respondent's general manager, and suggested that they had been denied accommodations because of their race.
Ms. Mittler explained that everyone was told that they would
have to wait until 3:00 p.m., and advised that rooms were available and that Petitioners could come and get a room.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.11, Fla. Stat. (2007).
Section 509.092, Florida Statutes (2006), provides:
Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to s. 760.11.
The court in LaRoche v. Denny's, Inc., 62 F. Supp. 2d 1375, 1382-1383 (S.D. Fla. 1999), a case dealing with racial discrimination, sets forth the analysis which should be used in public accommodations cases in Florida: