Washington| Change
[…] A project may be presumed abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days.


      * * *


      (m) Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.


      * * *


      (o) Proceeding on any job without obtaining applicable local building department permits and inspections.


  28. Subsection 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.


  29. Subsection 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair,

      restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must: