Washington| Change
[…] 30. Subsection 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. . . .


  31. The clear and convincing evidence established that Mr. Roach was the primary qualifying agent for All Florida at all materially relevant times. Subsection 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is the secondary qualifying agent under this section.


      1. All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.


    As the primary qualifying agent for All Florida, Mr. Roach is jointly and equally responsible for the work that was performed on the roofs of Mr. and Mrs. Pang and Ms. Perez.

    Case No. 07-4376PL