Washington| Change
[…] 29. Subsection 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair,

      restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:


      1. Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made. . . .


  30. Subsection 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. . . .


  31. The clear and convincing evidence established that Mr. Roach was the primary qualifying agent for All Florida at all materially relevant times. Subsection 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: