Washington| Change
[…] 28. Subsection 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.


  29. Subsection 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair,

      restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:


      1. Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made. . . .


  30. Subsection 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. . . .


  31. The clear and convincing evidence established that Mr.