Ohio| Change
[…] The applicable standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence. Id.

  23. The Department met its burden of proof, as discussed below.

  24. Section 440.10(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Subject to s. 440.38, any employer who has employees engaged in work in this state shall obtain a Florida policy or endorsement for such employees which utilizes Florida class codes, rates, rules, and manuals that are in compliance with and approved under the provisions of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code. . . . .


  25. Section 440.38(7), Florida Statutes, provides:

    Any employer who meets the requirements of subsection (1) through a policy of insurance issued outside of this state must at all times, with respect to all employees working in this state, maintain the required coverage under a Florida endorsement using Florida rates and rules pursuant to payroll reporting that accurately reflects the work performed in this state by such employees.


  26. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.019 provides in pertinent part: