Ohio| Change
[…] The endorsement was not in place at the time of the Department’s investigation, and Florida law does not recognize retroactive compliance or coverage. See Dept. of Labor & Employment Security v Eastern Personnel Services, Inc., Case No. 99-2048, 1999 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 5569, at ¶ 33 (DOAH Oct. 12, 1999).

  30. The Department is authorized, but not required to issue a Stop-Work Order when it determines that an employer subject to the Workers’ Compensation Law has failed to secure

    the required workers’ compensation insurance coverage. See


    § 440.107(7)(a), Fla. Stat.


  31. The Department is, however, required to impose a penalty on an employer who has failed to secure the required workers’ compensation insurance coverage. See

    § 440.107(7)(d)1., Fla. Stat. (“[T]he department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding

    3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.”) (emphasis supplied); Fla. Admin.