Washington| Change
[…] See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  9. Section 561.23(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

    (2) All vendors licensed under the Beverage Law shall display their licenses in conspicuous places on their licensed premises.


  10. It is concluded that the Respondent did not have the license displayed as required by the statute. The Respondent had the license at the premises but it was not so prominently displayed as to be conspicuous. Accordingly, the Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that the licensee violated Section 561.23(2), Florida Statutes (2007).

  11. Section 561.55(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

    (3)(a) Each manufacturer, distributor, broker, agent, and importer licensed under the Beverage Law shall maintain and keep for a period of 3 years at the licensed place of business such records of alcoholic beverages received, sold, or delivered within or

    without this state as may be required by the division.


  12. With regard to this alleged violation, the Department has failed to meet its burden of proof. The Respondent does not speak English well.