STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If the licensee fails to pay the civil penalty, his or her license shall be suspended for such period of time
as the division may specify. The funds so collected as civil penalties shall be deposited in the state General Revenue Fund.
Count 1
In Count 1 of the Administrative Action, the Division charged that the Dierestil's violated Section 562.02, Florida Statutes, on the grounds that the six bottles found on the premises of the Food Mart contained an alcoholic beverage that could not be sold under the Food Mart Series 2-APS license. Section 562.02, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for a licensee under the Beverage Law or his or her agent to have in his or her possession, or permit anyone else to have in his or her possession, at or in the place of business of such licensee, alcoholic beverages not authorized by law to be sold by such licensee.
The Series 2-APS license held by Food Mart authorizes the package sale of beer and wine. See Fla. Admin. Code R 61A- 1.013.
"Alcoholic beverages" are defined in 561.01, Florida Statutes, as follows: