STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Counts 2 and 3
In Count 2 of the Administrative Action, the Division charged that the Dierestil's violated Section 210.18(1), Florida Statutes, by offering for sale unstamped packages of cigarettes and that such violation was "within 561.20(1)(a), Florida Statutes."
Section 210.18, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any person who possesses or transports any unstamped packages of cigarettes upon the public highways, roads, or streets in the state for the purpose of sale; or who sells or offers for sale unstamped packages of cigarettes in violation of the provisions of this part; or who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this part, or the payment thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in
s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who has been convicted of a violation of any provision of the cigarette tax law and who is thereafter convicted of a further
violation of the cigarette tax law is, upon conviction of such further offense, guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.