STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] public schools, usually subject to some restrictions or conditions.
While this might sound shocking, what it shows is that the Commissioner sometimes exercises his specific statutory authority to "make decisions regarding an applicant's certification under extenuating circumstances not otherwise provided for in statute or by rule." See § 1012.56(15), Fla. Stat. If he so chooses, in other words, the Commissioner can bend the rules and grant an application that otherwise would be denied.
Less clear is whether the EPC has the authority to order the issuance of a certificate "under extenuating circumstances not otherwise provided for in statute or by rule" where, as here, the Commissioner has not agreed that such a result would be appropriate. The Commissioner here argues that the EPC lacks such authority and ultimately must order that Filippi's application either be granted unconditionally or denied.