STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The diploma and second transcript Ms. Perez received and transmitted to the Board are sufficient to establish that the nursing degree Ms. Perez was awarded in Cuba was a "Tecnico de Nivel Medio en Enfermeria" degree that is
recognized by the Board as the substantial equivalent of the registered-nurse program approved by the Board.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).6
Section 464.008, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any person desiring to be licensed as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who:
* * *
(c) Is in good mental and physical health, is a recipient of a high school diploma or the equivalent, and has completed the requirements for graduation from an approved program, or its equivalent as determined by the board, for the preparation of registered nurses or licensed practical nurses, whichever is applicable. Courses successfully completed in a professional nursing program which are at least equivalent to a practical nursing program may be used to satisfy the education requirements for licensure as a licensed practical nurse.
At issue in this case is whether Ms. Perez graduated from a program in Cuba that is equivalent to an approved program.