APA EMERSON AT INDRIO, LLC vs ST. LUCIE COUNTY AND DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, 07-005061GM (2007)
[…] No internal inconsistency was proven.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  77. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184, Fla. Stat. Issues and Burden of Proof

  78. The ultimate issue in these proceedings is whether the Remedial Amendments are "in compliance" as that term is defined in Section 163.3184(1)(b), Florida Statutes. Since the Department issued a Cumulative Notice of Intent to find the Remedial Amendments to be "in compliance," the provision relating to burden of proof in Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, governs and provides that the Remedial Amendments "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." See § 163.3184(16)(f), Fla. Stat. This language shifts the burden of proof to APA Emerson to establish noncompliance. See Current v. Town of Jupiter and Department of Community Affairs, DOAH Case No. 03-0718GM (DOAH Oct. 24, 2003; DCA Apr. 8, 2004).