STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (In addition, they must have submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the adoption process.)
As a resident of the County who offered oral objections to the amendment, Mr. Seal qualifies as an affected person.6
Under Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the local government's determination that the small scale amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. Further, this determination will be sustained unless "it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act." Therefore, the test is whether the evidence supports or contradicts the determination of the City. Denig v. Town of Pomona Park, DOAH Case No. 01-4845GM, 2002 Fla. ENV LEXIS 220 at *8-9 (DOAH June 18, 2002; Admin. Comm. Oct. 23, 2002).