Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, CPPI is not an affected person and lacks standing to file a petition. Even so, CPPI has been allowed to fully participate in this proceeding and to have its claims addressed in this Recommended Order. Further, its co-Petitioner, Durham, has

    standing to continue to pursue the common interests of the two parties.

  35. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that in a small scale development amendment case, "the local government's determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act." The statute requires, then, that the County's determination be accepted as correct unless the preponderance of the evidence establishes otherwise. In other words, the test here is whether the evidence supports or contradicts the determination of the County. See Denig v.