STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The status of the licensee at the time the offense was committed.
The degree of financial hardship incurred by a licensee as a result of the imposition of a fine or suspension of the license.
Violation of the provision of Part II of Chapter 475, F.S., wherein a letter of guidance as provided in Section 455.225(3), F.S., previously has been issued to the licensee.
The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case alleges that Respondent, in connection with his dealings with HBK, acted in violation of Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes (Count II), and Section 475.624(16), Florida Statutes (Count I).
At all times material to the instant case, Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes, has authorized the Board to take disciplinary action against a Florida-certified real estate appraiser who "[h]as failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report."
"There is no statute, rule, or USPAP standard that defines 'reasonable diligence.'" Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate v. Guilfoyle, 07-0683PL, 2007 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 469 *13 (Fla. DOAH August 22, 2007)(Recommended Order).