STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Notably, the success or lack thereof of a prohibited communication is not what makes it unlawful.
Mr. Tiene chose to both call and email Mr. Hagan with unsolicited information during the no-contact period. Roam, thus, should have been disqualified from participation in the RFP process.
Roam’s allegations that NTI should have been disqualified from the RFP process are without merit and are rejected. There is no evidence that NTI improperly participated in the preparation of the RFP document. Section 287.075, Florida Statutes, which sets forth the prohibition on vendors participating in preparation of a purchase request provides:
A contractor, as defined in this chapter, or its employees, agents, or subcontractors, may not knowingly participate, through decision, approval, disapproval, or preparation of any part of a purchase request, investigation, or audit, in the procurement of commodities or contractual services by a state agency from an entity in which the contractor, or its employees,
agents, or subcontractors, has a material interest.
NTI did not fail to provide any pricing information required under the RFP. As noted in the above-stated findings of fact, the RFP did not require pricing beyond the seven-month pilot period.