Washington| Change
[…] The instant violation is a second violation for misconduct and a repeat violation of the rules of the Department.

    CONCLUSION OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).

  14. Inspectors are authorized to inspect construction of OSTDS, and assure construction and installations are in compliance with applicable laws and rules.

  15. Section 381.0065(3)(c), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:


    [Department shall] Develop a comprehensive program to ensure that onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems regulated by the department are sized, designed, constructed, installed, repaired, modified, abandoned, used, operated, and maintained in compliance with this section and rules adopted under this section to prevent groundwater contamination and surface water contamination and to preserve the public health. The department is the final administrative interpretive authority regarding rule interpretation. In the event of a conflict regarding rule interpretation, the Division Director of Environmental Health of the department, or his or her designee, shall timely assign a staff person to resolve the dispute.


  16. Chapter 381.0061(1), Florida Statutes, states "in addition to any administrative action authorized by Chapter 120 or by other law, the department may impose a fine, which shall not exceed $500.00, for each violation of Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes . . ."