Ohio| Change
[…] 9. To limit the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.

    10. To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.


    11. To provide adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety, and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a post-disaster reconstruction plan.


    12. To protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintain the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.


  22. The introductory language in Section 380.0552(7), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development

    . . . . For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions.


    This statutory language establishes a balancing test. An LDR which is not entirely consistent with a single principle should not be rejected for that reason alone if it furthers other principles and is consistent with the Principles as a whole.

  23. Ordinance 035-2007 is consistent with Principles (a), (d), and (l); it is not inconsistent with the other Principles; and it consistent with the Principles as a whole.

RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is

RECOMMENDED that that the Department of Community Affairs enter a Final Order that Monroe County Ordinance 035-2007 is consistent with the Principles For Guiding Development for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern.

DONE AND ENTERED this 14th day of October, 2008, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


S

J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway