STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Standing
In order to have standing to challenge a plan amendment, a challenger must be an “affected person,” which is defined as a person who resides, owns property, or owns or operates a business within the local government whose comprehensive plan amendment is challenged. § 163.3184(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Petitioners and Intervenors have standing as affected persons.
Burden of Proof
The County determined that the amendment is in compliance. Because the Department also determined that the amendment is in compliance, Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the amendment “shall be determined to be
in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable."